Earthtonics Green Glossary
Adzuki Bean
An ancient secret among the women of flawless skin in South
East Asia, Azuki bean powder and grains have been used for centuries to exfoliate
the skin – buffing away dulling surface flakes, unclogging pores and
smoothing the skin’s texture.
Aloe Vera
The gel inside the aloe vera plant is almost identical to the pH balance of human
skin, giving it the ability to heal like no other plant, with a
high water content of 96%. It is an odorless skin protector, non-toxic, non-greasy and allows the
skin to breathe and perspire normally. Aloe contains nutrients,
vitamins, active compounds, essential minerals and amino acids that
reduce inflammation.
Apricot Kernel Meal
A natural source, finely ground meal from the pits/kernels of Apricots.
Bamboo
The smooth nature of our pure powdered bamboo is a perfect exfoliating agent for our skin. The spherical beads buff away dead cells without creating micro-tears in the skin. Also rich in smoothing silica.
Beeswax
Beeswax has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity
rating of 0 - 2, which means that when formulated and used correctly in
cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem or clog the
pores, but brings a host of very positive attributes, such as general
healing and softening, as an antiseptic, and an emollient to cosmetic
products. Even after processing, it still remains a biologically active product,
retaining some anti-bacterial properties and also contains some vitamin
A, which is necessary for normal cell development. In folk medicine,
beeswax was used as an antiseptic for wound healing.
Burdock Root
There is considerable evidence in scientific literature that
burdock root tea is a powerful anti-inflammatory remedy. Along with providing skin numerous
antioxidants, it has been used traditionally in treating acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Calendula
Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and
skin-soothing botanical. It has impressive healing powers, and can
clear up many different types of skin problems. Calendula has
anti-inflammatory qualities that can prevent infection in minor skin
wounds when applied topically. It can reduce itching, redness, pain,
and swelling of insect bites
and rashes. It is soothing for sunburns, cuts, scrapes, dry and chapped skin.
Carrot Seed
Carrot seed oil is used in skin care formulas for dry, mature, or
wrinkled skin. Some believe that it will remove wrinkles and rejuvenate
the skin by removing toxins.
Chamomile
Chamomile contains phenolic derivatives, which have an antiseptic and healing quality, which is most helpful in relieving skin congestion. The alpha-bisabolol in the oil promotes granulation and tissue regeneration. Chamomile oil has also great wound healing properties and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions.
The flavonoids as well as the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in chamomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin. The vasoconstrictor properties again help to reduce redness of the skin, which is due to enlarged capillaries.
The flavonoids as well as the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in chamomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin. The vasoconstrictor properties again help to reduce redness of the skin, which is due to enlarged capillaries.
Citric Acid
Citric acid is a very useful and effective preservative, obtained from
naturally occurring organic acids. It exists in many different fruits
and vegetables, but is especially concentrated in lemons and limes. Since citric acid is present in almost every life form, it
is consequently easily metabolized and eliminated from the body.
We use it in our formulations to adjust the pH of our products to improve penetrability of products or assist in balancing the skin's acid mantle.
We use it in our formulations to adjust the pH of our products to improve penetrability of products or assist in balancing the skin's acid mantle.
Clary Sage
Clary sage is astringent, as well as antiseptic and
anti-bacterial. It balances the production of sebum, and
eliminates over-dry or over-oily skin. It also acts as a tonic on the skin and has a mild effect on encouraging cell regeneration.
Colloidal Silver
Colloidal silver (tiny silver particles suspended in water) is antibaciterial, fungicidal and virucidal, making it an excellent addition to our natural preservative system. It also helps clear acne and heal wounds.
Dandelion
A potent skin conditioner with high levels of vitamin c and antioxidants.
Dead Sea Mud Grains
The Dead Sea has long been renowned as being one of the highest natural sources for the the wonderful mineral called magnesium.Magnesium has wonderful skin healing properties, it is known for accelerating cell metabolism and aids in the skin’s healing process. It improve skin generation. The fine grain of the mud cleans the skin and exfoliates while it
removes dirt. Amazingly, the mud also draws out impurities and toxins
from the skin. It is proven to provide effective relief to skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, acne and wrinkles. This nutrient rich mud
moisturizes your skin and helps natural skin hydration. Dead skin
cells are gently and painlessly peeled away, revealing a more youthful,
healthier skin layer.
Elder Flower
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus is one of the most highly medicinal plants growing on the
earth today, as it is a natural analgesic, deodorant and immune system
stimulant which also has anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and
anti-microbial properties. Due to the all around healing qualities of
eucalyptus, the oil makes a great treatment for just about any type of skin infection.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil contains a high concentration of a fatty acid
called GLA and it is this fatty acid that is largely responsible for
the remarkable healing properties of the plant.The
gamma-linoleic acid, linoleic acid and other nutrients in this oil are
essential for cell structure and improve the elasticity of the skin.
French Green Clay
Our French Green Clay, mined from bedrock
quarries in France, has enormous absorbent powers due to the
constitution of its micro molecules. It literally "drinks" oils, toxic
substances, and impurities from your skin. Its toning action stimulates
the skin by bringing fresh blood to damaged skin cells, revitalizing
the complexion, and tightening pores. French Green Clay is marvelous
for helping to clear problem skin. Use it daily on trouble spots, or
weekly as part of a complete facial treatment.
Geranium
Geranium has a couple of very positive effects on the skin - it
boosts circulation and also invigorates the skin, while having a
general cleansing action, but also balances the production of sebum and helps to improve skin elasticity. It is a boost to the lymphatic system as well.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
The Grapefruit seed extract utilized in Earthtonics is one of
the most widely applied ingredients for its anti-bacterial &
preservative qualities. It has marvelous stabilizing properties and has
become a regular part of most of our skincare formulations. This
Grapefruit seed extract is combined with glycerin where as most have their extracts based in propylene glycol. A much cleaner
alternative.
Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils
too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those
with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic
properties.
Helichrysum
The Greeks and Romans used it as a wound healing poultice.
Traditionally it has also been used for a variety of skin infections.
The leaves have high levels of anti-oxidants that help to speed the
healing process and the formation of scar tissue.
Honey
Honey contains glucose, fructose, and minerals: magnesium, potassium,
calcium, sodium chlorine, sulphur, iron, copper, zinc, vitamins B1, B2,
B5, B3.
Natural honey is very beneficial to the skin as it has the ability to attract water and to nourish the skin deeply.
Natural honey is very beneficial to the skin as it has the ability to attract water and to nourish the skin deeply.
Jasmine
Jasmine flowers are a gentle remedy for inflammation. They reduce both physical irritation and sensitivity to pain. They are native to the Himalayas, and considered sacred throughout the
region, specifically in India where it is the sacred flower of Kama,
the god of love.
Kukui Nut Oil
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by
natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's
high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to
use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. Kukui nut oil
contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and
alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing
tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good
for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Lavender
Lavender has a host of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain - all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin.
Lemon Balm
Best known for its calming effects on mental stress and fatigue, this
lovely flower water is also beneficial for eczema
and general skin irritations.
Macadamia Oil
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is
a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the
best regenerative oils available. It is high in monounsaturated
fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by
ones skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective
oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a
healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Mango Butter
Mango
Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and
regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the
rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing
and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce
degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV
radiation. Dermatologists often recommend
Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it
will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and
wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
This absolutely exquisite oil provides a cornucopia of cosmetic uses.
Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.
Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.
Niaouli
Niaouli is tonic and antiseptic to the skin having a drying effect. Niaouli has a history of use as a wound healer, drying weeping ulcers and stubborn skin infections .
Oats
Beta glucan, a solubile fiber in whole oats, stimulates repair of skin
cells. It may help reduce wrinkles, protect against UV damage, help
heal wounds, improve hair strength, and more.
Palmarosa
Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration
levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of
sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with
acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating
the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections.
Peppermint
Peppermint can help relieve problems with unhealthy skin, acne,
soreness, and itching when applied topically. It also helps tone the
skin by getting rid of red blotches, and enlivening dull skin.
Petitgrain
A natural remedy for excessive acne,
stress-related conditions, and oily hair and skin. Helpful for even sensitive skin types.
Plantain
A soothing skin lubricant with beneficial properties for the outer skin
tissue. Plantain makes a great general treatment for damaged skin, and
helps speed the recovery process.
Plum Kernel Oil
Pressed from pits inside kernels of plums, Plum Kernel Oil is naturally rich in
Vitamin A, E, oleic acid, linoleic acid, and anti-oxidants. For this
reason, it is beneficial for dry and mature skin types. Its emollient properties bring nourishment
and hydration to damaged skin and renew the complexion and maintain
healthy cells. The feeling on the skin is very soft and plum oil
penetrates the skin easily with no greasy residue.
Ravensara
Antibiotic, anti-infectious & antiseptic, Ravensara is considered safe for even sensitive skin.
Rhassoul Clay
truly exquisite Spa quality clay from ancient deposits unearthed from
the fertile Atlas mountains of Morocco. Rhassoul is a mineral rich clay
that blends extremely well with water making its application to the
face and skin a smooth and delightful experience.
High in Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium content, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for the pampering of your skin.
High in Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium content, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for the pampering of your skin.
Rice Bran
For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran or put rice bran oil on their faces to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin,
are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is not entirely clear why rice bran is so particularly effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to
the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol,
for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by
restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the
ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet
rays) transmission. In any case, a wonderful natural exfoliant and skin brightener.
Rosemary
The Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and the Romans considered Rosemary
sacred. In the Middle Ages it was used to ward off evil spirits and as
a protection against the plague, while the French burnt it in hospitals
during epidemics. It was extensively used by ancient healers.
It is a great ingredient to use in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.
It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.
It is a great ingredient to use in anti-aging creams, as it has excellent toning and binding effects on loose, sagging skin, while at the same time increasing blood flow with its rubefacient action, which in turn promotes proper skin function.
It helps to relieve skin congestion and the diuretic attributes help to reduce puffiness and swelling, resulting in firmer skin and better skin tone. It promotes a healthy-looking complexion.
Rosemary Antioxidant
Rosemary is a bushy, aromatic evergreen shrub with pale blue flowers
that is native to the Mediterranean, but flourishes all over the world.
As an herb, Rosemary's uses as a culinary and medicinal ingredient are
well documented. The extract is rapidly gaining popularity for its
powerful antioxidative capabilities for those wanting to get away from
conventional additives. To create this wonderful antioxidant, whole
fresh Rosemary leaf is put through a supercritical CO2 extraction
process. This method helps to maintain the integrity of the base
constituents of the oil and produces a highly concentrated finished
product. The extract is then infused with organic olive oil to help
increase the solubility when blended.
Researchers at the University of Catania in Italy have shown that rosemary antioxidant helps protect the individual components of skin cells which may prevent age-related skin damage. The study also showed that Rosemary antioxidant was shown to safeguard a protective protein in the skin called HSP70. The role of this protein is to reduce the damage that stress, free radicals, and other toxins can do to skin cells. Rosemary antioxidant is known to help strengthen dermal capillaries. It helps to stabilize the shelf life of products and therefore is a wonderful organic additive with a plethora of uses.
Researchers at the University of Catania in Italy have shown that rosemary antioxidant helps protect the individual components of skin cells which may prevent age-related skin damage. The study also showed that Rosemary antioxidant was shown to safeguard a protective protein in the skin called HSP70. The role of this protein is to reduce the damage that stress, free radicals, and other toxins can do to skin cells. Rosemary antioxidant is known to help strengthen dermal capillaries. It helps to stabilize the shelf life of products and therefore is a wonderful organic additive with a plethora of uses.
Rosewater
The rose has been valued for its beauty and its perfume for thousands
of years. Because rose oil deteriorates rapidly with exposure to sun
and wind, the content is highest on the first morning when the flower
opens. Rose petals picked for distillation are picked manually, day by
day, at or just before sunrise. The American Botanical Council reports that rose petals have sedative,
antiseptic, antiparasitic & anti-inflammatory properties.
Rosewood
Rosewood is soothing and nourishing to the skin. It is
is soothing, creates elasticity and helps the skin rid itself of
irritations and problems, such as Candida. It is anti-infectious,
antibacterial, antifungal, anti-viral and antiparasitic.
Safflower Oil
A highly moisturizing oil with an exceptionally high amount of Oleic
acids.Deeply soothing and one of the first choices for skin care
recipes requiring moisturizing benefits.
Sandalwood
Known for its exotic origins, and opulent scent, sandalwood is often
associated with perfumes. However, it has a long history of use for
skin care in India. A highly regarded medicinal herb in Ayurveda
(traditional Indian medicine), sandalwood has been used not only to
treat skin infections like rashes and acne, but also as an anti-aging treatment to add radiance and prevent wrinkles in facial skin. With
anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, and a built in
fragrance sandalwood is a valuable skin care ingredient. Using it is as
much a pleasure for the senses as it is nourishment for the skin.
Sarsaparilla
Sarsaparilla is used all over the world to treat acne, eczema, fungal infections, and similar skin conditions. Topically it is effective against itching and infections and posesses antibacterial properties.
Shea Butter
Shea Butter is becoming increasingly
popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good
reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing
and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition
skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind.Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins
A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals.
Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They
also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs
of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect
and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense
moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing
dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal,
increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing.
Soy Lecithin
Lecithin is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. In
addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to
hydrate the skin. The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are
able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase
hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams,
or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also
has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry
substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this,
it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a
product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the
addition of Lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties
to the cellular level.
Sweet Orange
Sweet orange has
anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, fungicidal and humectant properties. It is beneficial for oily or dull skin and helps reduce unwanted pigmentation.
Tea Tree
Tea tree oil boosts skin immunity due to its antiseptic, anti-infammatory and anti-infectious properties.
Vegetable Glycerin
Our 100% USP grade vegetable glycerin is used in Earthtonics to assist in retaining moisture and is
helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a
natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.
Vegetal Wax
A vegetable based emulsifying wax from naturally occurring fats and
esters. This excellent medium is used to create a bond between water and oil for products which require their binding together.
Vitamin E
A natural Vitamin E oil obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable
fats. Great for preventing rancidity in cosmetics and it acts as an
anti-oxidant.
White Willow Bark
A highly effective anti-inflammatory for oily, combination, acne or
blemished skin and scalp. Great relief for rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, or any skin condition that produces redness and/or
inflammation.
Witch Hazel
Unlike commercial Witch Hazel extracts which contain more alcohol than
actual Witch Hazel, and having only been distilled once; the witch hazel used in Earthtonics products leads in both quality and potency.
In cosmetic products, Witch Hazel extract is used as an aftershave or a facial astringent, applied to blemishes and pimples, varicose veins, and is used to cleanse oil from the skin, remove make-up, decrease bags under eyes and skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin, and is found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.
In cosmetic products, Witch Hazel extract is used as an aftershave or a facial astringent, applied to blemishes and pimples, varicose veins, and is used to cleanse oil from the skin, remove make-up, decrease bags under eyes and skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It is beneficial for both oily and dry mature skin, and is found in anti-aging products as well as in products for blemished or acne-prone skin.
Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang is
revered for its warming, intoxicating and aphrodisiac properties. In Indonesia
it is customary to spread Ylang Ylang flowers on the bed of newlyweds. Ylang Ylang helps balance the skin’s sebum, leading to a healthy hydrated skin.
It is beneficial to both dry and oily skin.
Yucca
Used by Native
American Indians in salves or poultices for healing sores, wounds, skin
diseases, sprains and broken limbs. Yucca plant juice was also used
topically to soothe painful joints.






